top of page

Museum Garden

The garden outside of the Haskell Cultural Center and Museum was planted shortly after the museum first opened in 2002. The garden project was launched with help from a grant from the Prairie Band Potawatomi Nation as a way to promote health, particularly among native tribes.

 

The students, who originally planted and tended it, also wanted the plot to serve as a reminder of Haskell’s early years, when children were taken from their homes to “educate and civilize” them into the European way of life.

Unfortunately, after the initial grant funding expired, the garden became overgrown and neglected, but is being painstakingly reimagined and restored by the Haskell Greenhouse.

For more information on the gardens and how you can be part of this project, please reach out to the Haskell Greenhouse via their Facebook page here.

monarch_waystation_sign_400.png

Plant List (Updated June, 2024)

Latin Name

Achillea millefolium

Aquilegia canadensis

Arnoglossum plantagineum

Artemisia ludoviciana

Asclepias sullivantii

Asclepias syriaca

Asclepias tuberosus

Baptisia australis

Callirhoe involucrata

Carex albicans

Carex blanda

Cercis canadensis

Cirsium altissimum

Coreopsis lanceolata

Dalea purpurea

Desmanthus illinoensis

Drymocallis arguta

Elymus virginicus

Eryngium yuccifolium

Fragaria virginiana

Helianthus annuus

Helianthus tuberosus

Heuchara americana

Liatris pycnostachya

Monarda fistulosa

Opuntia humifusa

Oxalis corniculata

Panicum virgatum

Rubus allegheniensis

Rudbeckia hirta

Salvia azurea

Silphium latifolium

Solidago canadensis

Sporobolus heterolepis

Tradescantia ohiensis

Verbena canadensis

Vernonia baldwinii

Viola sororia

Yucca glauca

Baptisia sphaerocarpa

Common Name

Yarrow

Wild columbine

Prairie plantain

White sage

Prairie milkweed

Common milkweed

Butterfly milkweed

Wild blue indigo

Purple poppy-mallow

White-tinge sedge

Woodland sedge

Eastern redbud

Tall thistle

Lanceleaf coreopsis

Purple prairie clover

Illinois bundleflower

Prairie cinquefoil

Virginia wildrye

Rattlesnake master

Wild strawberry

Annual sunflower

Sunchoke

American alum root

Prairie blazing star

Wild bergamot

Eastern prickly pear

Creeping woodsorrel

Switchgrass

Common blackberry

Black-eyed Susan

Blue sage

Compassplant

Canada goldenrod

Prairie dropseed

Ohio spiderwort

Rose verbena

Baldwin’s ironweed

Common violet

Soapweed yucca

Yellow wild indigo

Garden 1.jpg
Garden 2.jpg
Garden 3.jpg
bottom of page